AAK Natural Oils has a wide range of vegetable oils specially developed for the cosmetics formulator.
AAK-UK is the UK’s leading manufacturer of vegetable oils. We specialise in processing nature’s raw materials to the latest cosmetic & nutraceutical standards to ensure that our customers’ expectations regarding product integrity & stability are met.
Our processing systems are flexible enabling us to produce and blend oils to cosmetic, pharma, food & bespoke customer standards, all of which are subject to stringent quality controls. Our sourcing expertise allows us to search for new natural ingredients, and our technical support is world class, and shared with our customers through the AAK Academy™.
There is a long history of the use of speciality vegetable oils in traditional personal care formulations. The functionality of these natural oils is becoming increasingly recognised, bringing enhanced benefits to a range of consumer products.
Vegetable speciality oils have several uses in skin care, hair care and colour cosmetics. They are made up of fatty acids similar to the body’s own so that functional benefits are often more easily delivered compared to synthetic compounds. They act as emollients and improve skin hydration, skin smoothness and reduce skin redness following irritation stress. Vegetable oils are often used in personal care products because they contain many of the skin’s essential nutrients such as Vitamin E and Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) that the body uses to maintain healthy skin. While we do absorb these EFAs through the foods we eat, it is useful to apply them directly to the skin as part of a moisturising cream or lotion.
As basic emollients, these natural lipids also have a variety of functions. Oils such as Sweet Almond Oil and Sesame Oil are excellent solvents and carrier oils, being used in aromatherapy and pigment dispersion. Oils such as Passionflower Seed (Maracuja) Oil are considered less comedogenic than some traditional oils while being easily absorbed and good sources of EFAs.
In health care applications, vegetable oils are used primarily as easily metabolised carriers for oil soluble actives. Some oils are also used as an active, e.g. Evening Primrose Oil in the treatment of eczema. Nutritionally, vegetable oils can be used as sources of GLA and Omega 3 & 6 acids.
Available in 25kg pails, 200kg drums and IBCs:
|
Natural Oil |
Types |
| Sustainable Palm Oil | |
| Akopalma /SG | RSPO Certified Segregated Sustainable Palm Oil |
| Mono-unsaturated | |
| Almond Oil | Refined, BP 1973, EP, Low Colour |
| Apricot Kernel Oil | Refined |
| Avocado Oil | Refined |
| Groundnut (Arachis) Oil | Refined, EP |
| Hazelnut Oil | Refined |
| High Oleic Sunflower Oil | Refined (RBD or RBDW) |
| High Oleic Safflower Oil | Refined |
| Macadamia Oil | Refined |
| Olive Oil | Extra Virgin, Refined, Pomace, BP & EP |
| Rapeseed (Canola) Oil | Refined |
| Sesame Oil (also W6) | Refined, EP |
| Omega-6 Polyunsaturated | |
| Borage Oil (inc. GLA) | Refined |
| Brazil Nut Oil | Refined Fairtrade |
| Cottonseed Oil | Refined |
| Evening Primrose Oil (inc. GLA) | Refined |
| Grapeseed Oil | Refined, Low Colour |
| Hemp Oil (also W3) | Refined |
| Maize Oil - Identity Preserved | Refined |
| Passionflower Seed Oil | Refined |
| Safflower Oil | Refined |
| Soybean Oil - Identity Preserved (also W3) | Refined, EP |
| Sunflower Oil | Refined (RBD or RBDW) |
| Walnut Oil | Refined |
| Wheatgerm Oil | Refined |
| Omega-3 Polyunsaturated | |
| Gold of Pleasure Oil | Refined |
| AKOGREEN – Soil Association & USDA NOP Organic Oils | |
| Akogreen EPO | Organic Evening Primrose Oil |
| Akogreen EVO | Organic Extra Virgin Olive oil |
| Akogreen O | Organic Olive Oil |
| Akogreen PO | Organic Palm Olein |
| Akogreen P | Organic Palm Oil |
| Akogreen R | Organic Rapeseed (Canola) Oil |
| Akogreen SAF | Organic Safflower Oil |
| Akogreen SB | Organic Soybean Oil |
| Akogreen SES | Organic Sesame Oil |
| Akogreen SFW | Organic Winterised Sunflower Oil |
General enquiries: naturaloils.uk@aak.com
Tel: +44 (0)1482 701 271
For more information about AAK's value added superior performance lipid derived ingredients, including the Lipex®, Akoline & Akorex ranges, please take a look at AAK Lipids for Care.
In-Cosmetics
17th-19th April 2012
Gran Via, Fiera Barcelona
Hall 2, Stand V18
SCS Formulate
13th-14th November 2012
Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Hall 1, Stand 223
AarhusKarlshamn UK Ltd
King George Dock, Hull, HU9 5PX, England
T: +44 (0)1482 701 271 | E: uk.info@aak.com
Registered in England with Company Number 1585686 and VAT Number GB 475 4800 31.